This page was last updated 16 Dec 2011 -- rak.

Reserved for Kutter image

image yet to come

Kutter, aka Brehning, Brenning, Karamysh, Neumann, Pfaffenkutter, Parafej Chutor, Popovka, and Popowka, a Lutheran [sic. was Reformed] colony was founded by the Russian Government on 8 July 1767. Its official population was 353 (in 1773), 482 1788), 574 (1798), 850 (1816), 1,398 (1834), 2,042 (1850), 2,191 (1857), 2,412 (1860), 2,357 (1886), 3,279 (1891), 3,191 (1894), 4,031 (1897), 4,108 1905), 4.178 (1910), 4,260 (1912) and 2,065 (1916) {Mai, vol.I, p.20}. For the exact location of Kutter, click on the Saratov Area Map [sorry, not yet loaded].

According to Popov, the official census taker, in 1798: "This colony is located ... on the Bergseite, along the Bolshoi [Great] Karamysh River. It is located 80 versta [1 verst is slightly more than 1 km.] from ... Saratov, 110 from ... Kamyshin, and from the neighboring colonies of Biedeck, 20; Balzer Kanton, 10; Messer, 5; Doenhof, 4; and 20 from the Volga boat landing.... All are of the Reformed faith, and belong to the parish in the colony of Messer, where there is a pastor, but there is a church here. Small children are taught reading, writing, and catechism by a schoolmaster under the supervision of the pastor in his own house (p.141)."

"Property of the colony is bordered by lands of the aforementioned four colonies and by those of the manor of Bobrovka.... According to the inhabitants, 50 desyatina [1=2.7 acres] are under cultivation ... They ... hold 75 desyatina in hay fields ... This colony has shortages of everything it needs, and as a result ... most of the farming is conducted on ... non-arable land. Up to 600 desyatina are plowed each year.... They farm with ploughs and horses. They do not use any fertilizer. On the arable land harvests are good, but poor otherwise. Every summer gophers consume a significant quantity of the sown grain.... Because of inadequate harvests of hay, they purchase it from neighboring colonies. Instead of firewood, they burn dung fuel. They have no possibility of improvement from any direction ... They do not have sufficient fleece or hemp ... all are involved in farming ... in addition, the women make paper for the colony of Sarepta. They receive about 700 rubles a year from the agent of that colony who resides here. Of the skilled trades, they have 4 blacksmiths, one metal smith, three wheelwrights, 5 weavers, and two cabinetmakers. They are favorably disposed toward work (pp.141-42)."

"They live in moderate condition. Buildings are for the most part dilapidated. There is very little new construction. There are 5 stone houses, and stone is used in some of the farmsteads. Yards are fenced with stones and wattle. There is a sufficient quantity of this stone on their allotted lands.... Harvested grain is threshed on local threshing floors adjacent to their farmyards.... [They] have been encouraged to move these threshing floors to a more distant and safer location.... There are vegetable gardens next to all of the homes. They have no orchards, apiaries, or mills.... The local grain storage facility is dilapidated, but constructed in a suitable place. Rye, wheat, and oats are stored there ... (Mai, vol.I, p.142)."

My Kutter Ancestral Families:

BELTZ (many spellings or transliterations: Bels, Pels, Belz, Pelz, Pelts, etc)

80. Johannes (10 Aug. 1753-23 Dec. 1836) My gggg grandfather died in Kutter after having made the trek to the Volga.

40. Johann Christoph (13 Aug.1793-13 Jan.1842) My ggg grandfather first married Maria Katharina Loos and 2nd, in 1821, Christian Pabst from Beideck (BFC).

20. Georg Philipp (11 Sept.1817-??) My gg grandfather married Anna Margaretha SCHEIDT from Balzer in 1836 (BFC).

10. Heinrich Jakob (19 May 1853-16 June 1934) MY g-grandfather married Christina SCHLEGEL from Huck on 19 February 1873 (BFC).

05. Elizabeth Christine (27 Jan.1885-20 Feb.1984); Her youngest sibling, Amalie, is recorded as dying 25 May 1892 in Kutter (BFC). On 9 Sept 1892 she, her surviving siblings and parents left for America. I gave the eulogy at her funeral in 1984. Her BELTZ father, grandfather, and great grandfather all were born and died in Kutter.

According to Prof. Pleve in the BELTZ family chart (BFC), our BELTZ family arrived in Kutter, presumably from Neu-Kolonie, in 1788. Both the year and the itinerary are incorrect. In fact, my gggg grandfather Johannes married a Kutter girl about 1774, and they are listed there as a married couple in the 1775 Kutter census. Their eldest son, Johann Ludwig is said to have been born just after the 1775 census, on 12 October 1775.

Reportedly there is a story in Geisinger's "From Katharine to Krushchev" p.17 which says "A wagon caravan was crossing land toward the new village of Kutter when they were set upon by highwaymen. Of the Beltz family in the caravan, only one boy managed to escape and make it to Kutter. This boy founded the Beltz name there." That story is apocryphal and misleading.

In fact our Beltzes arrived in Oranienbaum on an unnamed ship with an un- named skipper on 8 August 1766. On 8 July 1767 they arrived in Kutter. And I have found no record of any male Beltz leaving Kutter for any other village, town or city in Russia.

Their arrival in Russia is recorded as follows: "No.3188 Röhrich Johann, Reformed faith, farmer from Isenburg; wife: Christina, children: Johann 12, Barbara 10; arrived [in Oranienbaum] 8 August 1766 on a ship (unnamed)[along with many other settlers from Isenburg-- rak per LISTS OF COLONISTS TO RUSSIA IN 1766, the Reports by Ivan Kulberg, as edited by Igor Pleve, Saratov, 2010, pp.206, 211.

Their arrival in Kutter is recorded as follows: "household #28: Röhrich Jacob, 39, reformed faith, farmer from Isenburg; wife: Christina 42; children: Johannes 15, Barbara 23; arrived in Kutter 8 July 1767 [the day the colony was founded -- rak]" per EINWANDERUNG IN DAS WOLGAGEBIET 1764-1767, vol.II, edited by Igor Pleve, Göttinger, 2001, p.482. In that same document (p.490, #59) is the Schmidt farmer family, also of the Reformed faith and from Isenburg, who arrived in Kutter also on 29 July 1767: Anton 49, wife Maria Katharina 42, sons Johann Ludwig 18 and Jacob 8, and daughters Maria Barbara 15 and Anna Katharina 1 1/2. I note that such a long interval between children (7 years between Maria B and Jacob, 6 1/2 years between Jacob and Anna K) on the Volga often indicates the death of a man's previous wife and his subsequent marriage to the named wife.

The 1775 Kutter census, has the Röhrig family "as household #29: Jakob 46, wife Anna Christina 54, stepson Johannes Beltz 22 and his wife Maria Barbara 21" [we know from the 1798 census that she was born a Schmidt who is no longer in the 1775 census listed with her parental family at household #13]. In that same census in household #77 living with his mother and younger brother are Johannes Hert [Herdt] 21 and his wife Maria Barbara 20 [whom the 1798 census says was born a Beltz].

KLEIN

334. and 335. Georg (1718-??) m. Charlotta (mnu) (??-1767) -- Kuhlberg #3190: Klein Georg,Ref.,farmer from Isenburg, wife: Charlotta, children: Conrad 19, Elisabeth (#167) 17, Just 15, Anna 8. Kutter FSL#37: Klein, Georg, 50, ref., farmer from Isenburg, widower, children: Konrad 20, Elisabeth 18, Johann Georg 16, Anna Maria 4.

167. Anna Elizabeth (1749-after 1798)-- she first married Johann Peter NAZARENUS 166 (see his entry), and later Johannes LOOS.

LUB??/LOEB??

Pleve in our BELTZ family chart says Johann Christoph BELTZ married Maria Katharina LUB, b. 1794. In all the Volga colonies no LUB was recorded in the 1798 census. There were two, and only two, LOEB listed. One was a 79-year old Catholic widow in Schönchen -- not a likely candidate ancestor of our Maria K! The other was a 17 year-old male recorded as living in Dinkel in the Bangert census. This could have been a older brother of our Maria K. whose parents had died shortly after her birth with her being farmed out to some other family in 1798 and her true family name being overlooked by the census taker?? However, in our BELTZ Chart, Pleve does not record the name of a home village for Maria K. In his charts this usually means that she was from the same colony as her spouse to be. In this case that would be Kutter, where, so far, I have found no trace of a LUB or LOEB. Right now it seems more likely that the LUB was a transcription error.

LOOS?

My own guess is that Maria K's actual family name was LOOS. So far this guess is only supported by very thin circumstantial evidence. However, if this guess is correct, this would be my LOOS Kutter lineage:

164 and 165. Peter (1734-bef.1798) m. Katharina; my presumptive ggggg grandparents

82. Peter (1766-aft.1798), my presumptive gggg grandfather

41. Maria Katharina (1794-12 Sept.1821), my ggg grandmother

In the 1798 census, in Kutter household #5, Anna Elisabeth NAZARENUS (no age given, although her mother is 49, so she could be as much as 29) is listed both as the divorced wife of Peter LOOS and as the step-daughter of Johannes LOOS through his current wife the widow of an unnamed [it was Johann Peter--rak] NAZARENUS. Anna Elizabeth, just like Heinrich Wilhelm 5 and Katharina 2 were listed. My guesses are 1) that Katharina's full name was Maria Katharina LOOS and 2) that Peter LOOS obtained his divorce from Anna Elizabeth by alleging and perhaps by proving some outrageous conduct on her part, so that her children were declared illegitimate since they no longer had a legitimate father living with their mother. Peter LOOS 32 was living with his widowed mother, Katharina 57, in Kutter household #43 in 1798, along with his new young wife, and three grown siblings. In the 1775 Kutter census, household #59 was Peter LOOS 40, wife Katarina 34, and children: Johann Peter 9, Katarina 6, and Johann Konrad 1/2. In the 1767 Kutter First Settlers' List, household #64 is Peter LOS 33, wife Katarina 26 and son Johann Peter 1; all arrived in Kutter 29 July 1767. Peter was of the Reformed faith, a grain-farmer from Isenberg. Also in the List is the Johannes LOS family as household #2 -- he too is of the Reformed faith, a grain-farmer from Isenberg; the family arriving in Kutter on 8 July 1767.

NAZARENUS

332 and 333. Ludwig (1721-bef.1798) and Anna Maria (1727-. In the Kuhlberg Lists (#3187, p.211) Ludwig was a Reformed farmer from Isenburg and their children were: Johann 20, Kasimir 17, Johann 14, Maria 11, Anton 8, and Barbara .25. In the first Kutter census Ludwig is described in the same way age 46, the wife was Anna Maria age 40, and the children: Johann Georg 22, Kasimir 17, Johann Peter 15, Maria Elisabeth 12, Anton 9. In the 1775 census (trans. and pub. by AHSGR) household #32 was Ludwig 57, wife Anna Maria 51, sons Anton 17, Georg 30 (+his wife Elisabetha 15)

166. Johann Peter (1752-bef.1798)

83. Anna Elizabeth (1775-after 1798)

In the 1775 Kutter census [trans. and pub. by AHSGR], household #32 is: Ludwig Nazarenus 57, wife Anna Marie 51, sons Anton 17, Georg 30 (his wife Elisabeta 25), Johann Peter 22 (+his wife Elisabeta 20 and daughter Anna Elisabeta 2 weeks). For the relevant 1798 census entry, see the LOOS family above.

SCHMIDT

162 and 163. Anton (1718-??) and Maria Katarina (1725-??) (mnu) SCHMIDT. This couple, my ggggg grandparents, and their children (Ludwig, Maria Barbara, Jakob, and Anna Katharina) are listed in both the Kuhlberg Lists (#6414) and the first Kutter census #58, as farmers of the Reformed faith from Isenburg. Also Reformed farmers from Isenberg, were households #59 headed by Peter SCHMIDT 36, and #60 headed by Heinrich SCHMIDT 47, whom I suspect were younger brothers of Anton. All three SCHMIDT men and their families arrived in Kutter on 29 July 1767. So far I have found no mention of her maiden name. There may have been an earlier wife who was mother to my ancestor Maria Barbara.

81. Maria Barbara (SCHMIDT) BELTZ (1752-1824). My gggg grandmother was the bride of Johannes Beltz. She and her parents are in both the Kuhlberg Lists #6414 and the first Kutter census as household #58: SCHMIDT, Anton 49, wife Maria Katarina 42, sons Ludwig 18 and Jakob 8, daughters Maria Barbara 15, and Anna Katarina 1 1/2.

SCHEIDT

21. Anna Margaretha (26 Aug 1814), of Balzer Kanton, married Georg Philipp BELTZ, probably in Balzer in 1836, although they evidently lived as a couple in Kutter. For her ancestry see the Balzer page.

SCHLEGEL

11. Christina (15 Dec.1854-9 Nov.1947), of Huck, married Heinrich Jakob BELTZ in Kutter on 19 February 1882 (BFC). For her antecedents see the Huck page.

MAIDEN NAMES UNKNOWN

163. Maria Katarina (1725-??) who married Anton SCHMIDT.

165. Katharina (1741-after 1798) who married Peter LOOS.

333. Anna Maria (1723-??) who married Ludwig NAZARENUS.

335. Charlotta (??-1767) who married Georg KLEIN.

I have no good clue as to these women's family names. (mnu} means "maiden name unknown". Any help with these women from you would be greatly appreciated!

If you got to this page from another page in this website and wish to return to that page, click the "go back" button in your browser's tool bar.

Otherwise, to get to any one of the following, click on it; if something is not underlined it is not yet ready for visitors:

Kraus Places Index or Kraus Base or Home Page